AGM 2019

AGM 2019


Location: The Courtroom, Nottingham Trent University, Shakespeare Street, Nottingham NG1 4FQ
Start: 30th Apr 2019 5:30 pm
End: 30th Apr 2019 8:00 pm

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Annual General Meeting of the Nottinghamshire Law Society will be held at the The Courtroom, Nottingham Trent University, 50 Shakespeare Street, Dryden Building, Nottingham, NG1 4FQ on Tuesday 30th April 2019

Refreshments will be available from 5:30pm with the AGM commencing at 6pm prompt.   

The AGM is a free event to attend by all members of the Society.

The format of the AGM was amended last year and will be repeated this year to encourage informal networking and to thank members of the Society’s sub-committees.  Canapes and refreshments will be served after the formalities so that members of the Society can meet Council Members. 

AGM Agenda

  1. Welcome & apologies.
  2. Minutes of the last AGM of the Society.
  3. To receive and adopt the Accounts of the Society.
  4. To appoint the Auditors of the Society.
  5. To receive the outgoing report of the President.
  6. Presentation of Awards and Prizes for 2018/2019.
  7. Presentations of charity fundraising to CRY and other charities.
  8. Acknowledgment of sub-committees of the Society.
  9. To appoint the new President of the Society.
  10. To appoint the new Vice-President of the Society.
  11. To appoint the new Deputy Vice-President of the Society.
  12. To appoint the Honorary Treasurer of the Society.
  13. To appoint the Honorary Secretary of the Society.
  14. To appoint the Council of the Society.
  15. Any other business relevant to the Annual General Meeting.

Nominations of Office for 2019-2020

The following have been nominated for election as officers of the Society for the ensuing year:  

President Jason Waghorne
Vice President Philip Turton
Deputy Vice President Janine Smith
Hon. Treasurer Jeremy D Allen
Hon. Secretary Shama Gupta

Note 1: A secret Ballot will take place for the above offices of Deputy Vice President, Honorary Secretary and Honorary Treasurer in the event that one or more additional Candidates who are not members of Council shall have been nominated and seconded in accordance with the Rules and Standing Orders of the Society.

Note 2: The following have been nominated to fill the Local Constituency Seats:

Local Authority RepresentativeVacant

Newark & Sherwood Lesley Purveur Larken & Co
Mansfield Simon King Elliot Mather
Broxtowe Marie Dancer Richard Nelson LLP
The Bar (Civil) John Campbell Ropewalk Chambers
The Bar (Criminal) Lisa Hardy 1 High Pavement

Note 3: The following position is also vacant:

Sole Practitioner Council Representative

In the absence of any other nominations in accordance with the Society’s rules, the above persons will be appointed without an election.

Nominations for any vacant positions are invited to be received by Tuesday 23rd April.2019.

Laura Pinkney

President 2018-2019